GA E V 1 When must the applicant file a translation of the Euro-PCT application?

509
If the Euro-PCT application was not published by the IB in an official language of the EPO (English, French, German), the applicant must, within the 31-month time limit, submit to the EPO a translation of the application into any such language (Form 1200, Section 7).  
510
If a translation must be filed, the language of the translation determines the language of the proceedings before the EPO (see point 418419). At any time during the processing of the application in the European phase, errors made in the translation may be corrected.
511
If the international application has been published by the IB in an official language of the EPO, no translation is required and any translation that is nevertheless filed will be ignored, since the language of the proceedings may not be changed upon entry into the European phase (see point 419420).
OJ 2010, 572
512
In written proceedings the applicant may use any official language of the EPO, but any amendments to the application must always be filed in the language of the proceedings (see point 418419).
513
On the question of whether a translation of the priority document must be submitted, reference is made to points 624625 ff.

20 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

EPC Articles

EPC Implementing Rules

EPO Guide for Applicants, part II Int.

EPO Guide for Applicants, part II Int. - E Euro-PCT procedure before the EPO as designated or elected Office

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

Case Law of the Enlarged Board