PCT AG-NP 6.014 May the applicant correct obvious mistakes in the international application for the national phase?

Rule 91.3(f)

6.014.   May the applicant correct obvious mistakes in the international application for the national phase?  Normally, any obvious mistake in the description, claims and drawings may be corrected before the designated Office.  The correction can be presented as an amendment (see paragraph 6.013), provided that the scope of the international application as originally filed is not thereby broadened.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase