PCT AG-NP 6.007 What is the applicable time limit to request restoration of the right of priority with a designated Office?

Rule 49ter.2(b)(i)
49ter.2(f)

6.007.  What is the applicable time limit to request restoration of the right of priority with a designated Office?  The time limit for complying with the requirements for requesting the restoration of the right of priority is at least one month from the applicable time limit under Article 22 for entering the national phase, though designated Offices are free to apply longer time limits where permitted under their national law (Rule 49ter.2(f)).  Where the applicant makes an express request for entry into the national phase under Article 23(2), the time limit of one month starts from the date of receipt of that request by the designated Office.  If the designated Office requires the applicant to provide a declaration or evidence in support of the statement of reasons for failure to timely file the international application, it allows the applicant a reasonable time under the circumstances to furnish such documents.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase