PCT AG-NP 6.002 May the applicant correct errors in the translation of the international application?

6.002.   May the applicant correct errors in the translation of the international application?  Where the translation of the international application contains an error, that error may be rectified, during the national phase, before all designated Offices.

Article 46

6.003.   The scope of the translation of the international application may not, however, exceed the scope of the international application in its original language.  Where, for example, as a result of incorrect translation, the scope of the international application in the language of the translation is narrower than in its original language, that scope may be broadened but must not exceed the original scope.  Where the scope of the translation is broader than that of the international application in its original language, the designated Office or any other competent authority of the designated State may limit accordingly the scope of the international application or of a patent resulting from it.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles