PCT AG-NP 5.010 When must a translation of the priority document be furnished for the national phase?

Rule 17.2(a)
51bis.1(e)
51bis.1(f)
76.4

5.010.   When must a translation of the priority document be furnished for the national phase?  In general, a designated Office may require the applicant to furnish a translation of the priority document only where the validity of the priority claim is relevant to the determination of whether the invention concerned is patentable.  However, some designated Offices (which have informed the International Bureau to that effect) require a translation of the priority document in all cases once national processing has started.  Where such a requirement exists, it is indicated in the National Chapter (either in the Summary, if the translation must be furnished relatively shortly after entry into the national phase, or elsewhere, if it must be furnished at a later stage during the national phase) together with an indication of the time limit for furnishing the translation.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase