PCT AG-NP 5.009 When must a copy of the priority document be furnished for the national phase?

Rule 17.2(a)

5.009.   When must a copy of the priority document be furnished for the national phase?  The priority document must be submitted during the international phase to the receiving Office or to the International Bureau, and the International Bureau makes it available to designated Offices (for details, see International Phase, paragraph 5.070).  Where the priority document has been submitted within the time limit during the international phase to the receiving Office or to the International Bureau, no designated Office may require an original priority document (that is, an original certified copy of the earlier application) from the applicant.  What may be required, however, is a copy of the priority document, that is, a simple photocopy of the original priority document (consisting of a copy of both the earlier application and the certificate of its filing date), together with a translation of the priority document (see paragraph 5.010).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase