PCT AG-NP 5.007 When and how must the agent be appointed?

Article 27(7)
Rule 51bis.1(b)
76.5

5.007.   When and how must the agent be appointed?  It is highly recommended that an agent be appointed for the performance of the acts for entry into the national phase.  An address for service, where required, should also be indicated at the time of performing those acts.  As for any obligation to be represented by an agent or to have an address for service, it applies only once the national phase has started.  The appointment of an agent must be made in a power of attorney signed by the applicant(s).  Model powers of attorney are contained in the annexes to the National Chapters and on the website at www.wipo.int/pct/en/forms/pa/index.htm.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules