PCT AG-NP 5.006 Must the applicant be represented by an agent for the national phase?

Article 27(7)
Rule 51bis.1(b)
76.5

5.006.   Must the applicant be represented by an agent for the national phase?  Most designated Offices require non-resident applicants to be represented by an agent;  others require non-resident applicants to have an address for service in the country.  The National Chapters (Summary) indicate whether an agent must be appointed or whether an address for service is required.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules