PCT AG-NP 5.004 When must requirements relating to matters such as inventorship, right to file, etc.  be complied with?

5.004.   When must requirements relating to matters such as inventorship, right to file, etc.  be complied with?  In general, such requirements must be complied with within a time limit of at least two months from the date of an invitation that the designated Office must send to the applicant, in case the requirement concerned was not already complied with within the time limit for entering the national phase (see paragraphs 3.001 and 3.002).  Certain designated Offices have, however, informed the International Bureau that the time limit of two months was not compatible with the applicable national law (see the relevant National Chapters (Summary)).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase