PCT AG-NP 4.032 Is the use of national forms mandatory for entry into the national phase?

Rule 49.4
76.5

4.032.   Is the use of national forms mandatory for entry into the national phase?  No applicant may be required to use a national form to perform the acts prescribed for entry into the national phase.  Several Offices do, however, keep such forms at the disposal of applicants, and their use is recommended.  The National Chapters contain information about existing forms, and the annexes to the Chapters reproduce samples of them.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules