PCT AG-NP 4.030 In which case must the name and address of the inventor be indicated for entry into the national phase?

Article 22(1)

4.030.   In which case must the name and address of the inventor be indicated for entry into the national phase?  If the name or address of the inventor or inventors has not been indicated in the request at the time of filing, that information must be furnished to the designated Offices at the time of entry into the national phase.  If such indications are required, most of the designated Offices will invite the applicant to furnish them if he fails to do so on entering the national phase, but some of them will not.  Details are given in the National Chapters (Summary).

Article 27(2)(ii)
Rule 51bis.1(a)
76.5

4.031.   The indication of the name and address of the inventor is to be distinguished from other declarations of or concerning the inventor or the invention, etc.  The latter are considered "special requirements" (see paragraphs 5.001 to 5.005) which may be complied with after entry into the national phase.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase