PCT AG-NP 4.026 Must the translation be verified?

Rule 51bis.1(d)(i)
76.5

4.026.   Must the translation be verified?  Verification of a translation means that the translation must be accompanied by a statement signed by the applicant or by the translator, to the effect that, to the best of his knowledge, the translation is complete and faithful.  There are only a few designated Offices that require verification.  For each such Office, the National Chapter (Summary) contains an indication to that effect and gives further details (including forms).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules