PCT AG-NP 4.025 Must the translation be certified?

Rule 51bis.1(d)(ii)
76.5

4.025.   Must the translation be certified?  The translation of the international application furnished for entry into the national phase does not need to be certified by a public authority or a sworn translator.  However, if later the designated Office reasonably doubts the accuracy of the translation, it may require the applicant to furnish a certification of the translation.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules