PCT AG-NP 4.023 What are the physical requirements for the translation?

Rule 49.5(j)
76.5

4.023.   What are the physical requirements for the translation?  The translation of the international application and any copy of drawings must comply with the physical requirements prescribed by the designated Office.  However, no such Office has the right to require compliance with requirements as to the form of the translation of the international application that are different from or additional to those laid down in the PCT and the Regulations for the filing of international applications.  Therefore, if the papers furnished to the designated Office comply with the physical requirements for international applications, they must be accepted by that Office.  For details of those physical requirements, see International Phase, paragraphs 5.177, 6.032, 6.051 and 11.097.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase