PCT AG-NP 4.022 How must the translation of text matter in drawings be presented?

Rule 49.5(d)
and (f)
76.5

4.022.   How must the translation of text matter in drawings be presented?  Where a drawing, a table or the like contains text matter, that text matter must be translated.  There are two methods that may be used for the physical presentation of the translated text matter.  One is to furnish new sheets of drawings, tables, etc., containing the translated text matter.  The other is to paste the translation over the original text matter and to furnish a copy of that sheet.  The latter method, however, requires the copy to be of good quality and fit for reproduction by the designated Office.  If it is not, the designated Office may invite the applicant to correct the defect.  The expression “Fig.” which is frequently used in drawings does not require translation into any language.  If the translation of the text matter of the drawings is not furnished within the time limit for entering the national phase, the international application may lose the effect of a national application.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase