PCT AG-NP 4.021 Does the translation have to contain drawings?

Rule 49.5(a)(iii)
49.5(e)
76.5

4.021.   Does the translation have to contain drawings?  No applicant is required to furnish original drawings to the designated Offices together with the translation of the international application.  Offices may require only the furnishing of a copy of the original drawing(s), and few actually do so.  The National Chapter (Summary) relating to each designated Office indicates this information.  If the copy of the drawings is not furnished within the time limit for entering the national phase, the international application does not lose its effect, but the designated Office invites the applicant to furnish the missing copy.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules