PCT AG-NP 4.018 Must declarations or evidence submitted with a request for restoration of the right of priority during the international phase be translated?

Rule 49.5(h)

4.018.   Must a reference to deposited biological material be translated?  Where such a reference is contained in the description, its translation is part of the translation of the description.  Where the reference is not contained in the description but has been furnished on the optional sheet (see International Phase, paragraph 11.075) or in a later communication, a translation must be furnished together with the translation of the international application.  Where the applicant fails to furnish the translation of the reference, the designated Office may invite him to do so if it deems necessary.

4.018A.   Must declarations or evidence submitted with a request for restoration of the right of priority during the international phase be translated?  Where the decision by the receiving Office to restore the right of priority is reviewed by the designated Office under Rule 49ter.1(d), that Office may require the applicant to prepare translations of any declaration or other evidence furnished to the receiving Office.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase