PCT AG-NP 4.017 Must any statement explaining amendments made to the claims under Article 19 be translated?

Rule 49.5(c)

4.017.   Must any statement explaining amendments made to the claims under Article 19 be translated?  This statement must be translated only where required by the designated Office (see the National Chapter (Summary)).  Failure to furnish a translation of the explanatory statement has no effect on the international application itself;  it can only result in the statement being disregarded by the designated Office.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules