PCT AG-NP 4.013 Do declarations under Rule 4.17 require translation?

Rule 49.5(b)

4.013.   How does the applicant prepare a translation of the request?  The usual way of translating the request is to transfer the data contained in the request of the international application as filed to a request form in the language of the translation.  Every designated Office that requires a translation of the request is obliged to furnish to the applicant – free of charge – a copy of the request form in the language of the translation.  It should be noted that the use of the request form in the language of the translation is optional, so that applicants who do not have such a form may present the translation in a different format.

4.013A.   Do declarations under Rule 4.17 require translation?  Declarations are part of the request form and therefore translation of declarations must be furnished only when the designated Office requires the applicant to furnish a translation of the request (see paragraphs 4.012 and 4.013).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase