PCT AG-NP 4.012 Does the request require translation?

Rule 49.5(a)(i)

4.012.   Does the request require translation?  The designated Offices have the right to require a translation of the request but most of them do not require it.  The National Chapter (Summary) relating to each Office which requires that the request be translated contains an indication to that effect.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase