PCT AG-NP 4.011 Does the abstract require translation?

Rule 49.5(a)

4.011.   Does the abstract require translation?  Normally the abstract must also be translated (where it has been amended or established by the International Searching Authority, the translation must only contain the abstract as established or amended by that Authority), but some Offices do not require a translation for the national phase.  The National Chapter (Summary) relating to each Office which requires that the abstract be translated contains an indication to that effect.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules