PCT AG-NP 4.009 What is the language into which the international application must be translated?

Rule 49.1(a)(i)
76.5

4.009.   What is the language into which the international application must be translated?  The language or languages prescribed by the designated Offices are given in the National Chapter (Summary) relating to each Office.  Where several languages are given, the applicant may choose the language which suits him best.  It should be noted that the language in which the translation of the international application is furnished is usually also the language for the whole procedure before the designated Office.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np04.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules