PCT AG-NP 3.004 Can the national phase start before the expiration of the time limit for entering it?

Article 23
40

3.004.   Can the national phase start before the expiration of the time limit for entering it?  The PCT provides, in Articles 23 and 40, that national processing may not start before the expiration of the time limits indicated in paragraphs 3.001 and 3.002 unless the applicant makes an express request to the Office concerned that it start the processing and the examination of the international application earlier.  Such a request is not effective, however, unless the applicant has performed the prescribed acts indicated in the following paragraphs.  The attention of applicants is drawn to the information in paragraph 4.028.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np03.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase