PCT AG-NP 3.003 Are reminders to enter the national phase sent to the applicant by the designated Offices?  What happens if the international search report or the international preliminary examination report is late?

3.003.   Are reminders to enter the national phase sent to the applicant by the designated Offices?  What happens if the international search report or the international preliminary examination report is late?  Designated Offices usually do not issue any reminder to applicants that the time limit for entering the national phase is about to expire (or has just expired).  It is therefore the applicant’s responsibility to monitor the applicable time limit(s) in order for the application not to lose its effect before the designated Offices.  The applicant is responsible for timely performance of the acts required for entry into the national phase even if the international search report and the written opinion of the International Searching Authority or the international preliminary report on patentability (Chapter I or II of the PCT) have not been established by the time the applicant has to make a decision about how to proceed (see International Phase, paragraphs 7.023, 7.027, 7.031 and 10.074).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np03.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase