PCT AG-NP 2.004 When is an Office an elected Office?

Article 2(xiv)
31

2.004.   When is an Office an elected Office?  Where a demand for international preliminary examination is filed, the term “elected Office” is used – instead of the term “designated Office” – to denote the Office of or acting for a State in which the applicant intends to use the results of the international preliminary examination.  Since only designated States can be elected, all elected Offices are necessarily also designated Offices.

Article 37
Rule 90bis.4

2.005.   Where the demand is withdrawn prior to the date on which examination or processing may start in the national phase, or where the applicant fails to pay the preliminary examination fee or the handling fee and, consequently, the demand is considered as if it had not been submitted, the Office of or acting for the State which has been elected in the demand ceases to be an elected Office.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=np02.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules