PCT AG-IP 9.012 When and how is the international application published by the International Bureau?

9.012.   When and how is the international application published by the International Bureau?  International applications are published by the International Bureau except in any of the following cases:

Rule 20.4

(i)  if the international application is not accorded an international filing date by the receiving Office (see paragraphs 6.005 to 6.012);

Article 21(5)

(ii)  if the international application is considered withdrawn before the technical preparations for publication have been completed;

Article 21(5)

(iii)  if the international application is withdrawn by the applicant (see paragraphs 11.048 and 11.049) before the technical preparations for publication have been completed;

Article 64(3)

(iv)  if the only designated State remaining at the time of the completion of the technical preparations for publication, is the United States of America (since the United States of America made a declaration under Article 64(3)(a)), unless any of the exceptions specified in Article 64(3)(c) applies.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip09.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

8 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase