PCT AG-IP 9.002 When and to whom does the International Bureau notify its receipt of the record copy of the international application?

Rule 24.2
47.1(a-bis)
93bis.1

9.002.   When and to whom does the International Bureau notify its receipt of the record copy of the international application?  When are designated Offices notified?  How the International Bureau receives the record copy and how it monitors that receipt is explained in paragraphs 6.057 and 6.058.  The record copy of the international application should normally reach the International Bureau before the expiration of 13 months from the priority date.  After receiving the record copy, the International Bureau notifies the applicant, the receiving Office and the International Searching Authority (unless it has informed the International Bureau that it wishes not to be so notified) of the fact and of the date of receipt of the record copy.  All those notifications are effected promptly after the International Bureau’s receipt of the record copy.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip09.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase