PCT AG-IP 8.052 Is a copy of the supplementary international search report sent to the International Preliminary Examining Authority?

Rule 45bis.8(b)
and (c)
Section 420(b)

8.052.   Is a copy of the supplementary international search report sent to the International Preliminary Examining Authority?  Where the applicant files a demand for international preliminary examination, and the International Preliminary Examining Authority is not the same Authority as that specified for supplementary search, the International Bureau will, promptly on receipt of the supplementary international search report, transmit a copy of said report to the International Preliminary Examining Authority.  The report, together with the international search report, will all be taken into account by that Authority during the process of international preliminary examination.  Note, however, if that Authority has already begun to draw up the international preliminary examination report, it need not take into account the supplementary international search report for the purposes of that report.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip08.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules