PCT AG-IP 8.023 Where should the language, for the purposes of supplementary international search, be indicated?

Rule 45bis.1(b)(iii)

8.023.   Where should the language, for the purposes of supplementary international search, be indicated?  The applicant should indicate the language, for the purposes of supplementary international search, in Box IV and whether that language is that of the international application as originally filed, or of any translation furnished to the receiving Office under Rule 12.3 or 12.4.  Where neither the language in which the international application was filed, nor the language in which a translation (if any) has been furnished under Rule 12.3 or 12.4, is accepted by the Authority specified for supplementary search, a translation of the international application, into a language, which is accepted by that Authority, must be furnished together with the request.  In such cases, the last check-box concerning language should be marked.  Where more than one of the above applies, the applicant may indicate, which language version is to form the basis of the supplementary international search, by marking the corresponding check-box.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip08.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase