PCT AG-IP 8.022 What is the address for correspondence?

Section 108

8.022.   What is the address for correspondence?  Where an agent is appointed specifically for the purposes of the procedure before the Authority specified for supplementary search, all notifications issued by that Authority will be addressed only to that agent.  Otherwise, correspondence will be sent to the agent appointed previously or to the common representative, as the case may be.  However, where no agent or common representative is appointed and the applicant wishes correspondence to be sent to a different address other than that indicated in Box No. II, he may indicate that address in Box No. III.  In such cases, the last check-box of Box No. III must be marked.  However, the last check-box must not be marked if either of the check-boxes “agent” or “common representative” in Box No. III has been marked.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip08.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017