PCT AG-IP 8.021 How can an agent receive notifications via e-mail?

Rule 4.4(c)

8.021.   How can an agent receive notifications via e-mail?  If the check-box in Box No. III is marked indicating that either the sending of advance copies of notifications by e-mail or the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail is authorized, the International Bureau and the Authority specified for supplementary search may, if they wish to do so, send such notifications to the agent or common representative at the indicated e-mail address, thus avoiding processing or postal delays (see paragraph 8.017).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip08.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase