PCT AG-IP 8.017 How can the applicant receive notifications via e-mail?

Rule 4.4(c)

8.017.   How can the applicant receive notifications via e-mail?  If the applicant has authorized either the sending of advance copies of notifications by e-mail or the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail, by marking the corresponding check-box in Box No. II of the supplementary search request form, the International Bureau and the Authority specified for supplementary search may, if they wish to do so, send such notifications to the applicant, thus avoiding processing or postal delays. Where the agent or common representative has also provided e-mail authorization, the International Bureau and the Authority specified for supplementary search will send e-mail communications only to the appointed agent or common representative (see paragraph 8.018).  Note that not all Authorities will send such notifications by e-mail (see Annex B). If an e-mail notification is followed by the official notification on paper, only the paper copy of the notification is considered to be the legal copy of the notification and only the date of mailing of the paper copy will commence any time limit within the meaning of Rule 80. Where the applicant requests the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail, the date of mailing indicated on the electronic copy will commence any time limit within the meaning of Rule 80.  It is the applicant’s responsibility to keep any e-mail address details up-to-date and to ensure that incoming e-mails are not blocked, for any reason, on the recipient’s side. Changes to the e-mail address indicated should be requested to be recorded, preferably directly at the International Bureau, under Rule 92bis.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip08.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase