PCT AG-IP 7.012 Will a sequence listing furnished to the International Searching Authority also meet any requirements of the International Preliminary Examining Authority or, in the national phase, of a designated Office?

Rule 13ter.2

7.012.   Will a sequence listing furnished to the International Searching Authority also meet any requirements of the International Preliminary Examining Authority or, in the national phase, of a designated Office?  The same requirements in relation to sequence listings for the purposes of international search apply during international preliminary examination (see paragraph 10.063).  The International Preliminary Examining Authority may, for example, invite the applicant to furnish to it a sequence listing in electronic form complying with the standard provided for in Annex C of the Administrative Instructions for the purposes of international preliminary examination.  Concerning designated Offices, no designated Office may require the applicant to furnish to it a sequence listing other than a sequence listing complying with the standard provided for in the Annex C of the Administrative Instructions.  If a designated Office finds that a sequence listing does not comply with the standard provided for in the Administrative Instructions and/or are not in a electronic form provided for in the Administrative Instructions, it may invite the applicant to furnish a listing complying with those requirements (see National Chapters).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip07.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase