PCT AG-IP 7.011 Does a sequence listing furnished to the International Searching Authority form part of the international application?

Rule 13ter.1(e)

7.011.   Does a sequence listing furnished to the International Searching Authority form part of the international application?  Any sequence listing, furnished separately to the International Searching Authority, is used only for the purposes of the international search and does not form part of the international application.  Nevertheless, once the international application has been published, any such sequence listing will be made available for public inspection by the International Bureau on PATENTSCOPE (https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/search.jsf).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip07.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules