PCT AG-IP 6.057 How does the record copy reach the International Bureau?

Article 12(2)
12(3)
22(1)
24(1)(ii)
and (iii)
Rule 22.1
22.3

6.057.   How does the record copy reach the International Bureau?  What are the consequences if it does not reach the International Bureau within the prescribed time limit?  The record copy (see paragraph 5.180), which incidentally is, for the purposes of the procedure under the PCT, considered the true copy of the international application, must reach the International Bureau in time because, if the record copy has not been received by that Bureau within the prescribed time limit, the international application is considered withdrawn.  However, no international application is considered withdrawn in such a case without the applicant having been informed beforehand (see paragraph 6.058).  Failure to transmit the record copy does not relieve the applicant of the obligation to enter the national phase before the designated Offices within the applicable time limit (see National Phase, paragraphs 6.022 to 6.027).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

8 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase