PCT AG-IP 6.052 How should a correction be presented?

Rule 26.4
92.1

6.052.   How should a correction be presented?  The correction must generally be filed in the form of one or more replacement sheets incorporating the correction and accompanied by a letter.  The letter accompanying a replacement sheet must explain the differences between the replacement sheet and the one it replaces.  Correction by letter without replacement sheets is possible only for corrections of the request where the correction is of such a nature that it can be transferred from the letter to the request or other part of the record copy without any adverse effect on the clarity and the direct reproducibility of the sheet onto which the correction is to be transferred.  As to the signature and other requirements of such letters, see Rule 92.1

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase