PCT AG-IP 6.051 Is the receiving Office the only authority which may note any of the above defects during the international phase?

Rule 28
29.3

6.051.   Is the receiving Office the only authority which may note any of the above defects during the international phase?  If, in the opinion of the International Bureau or the International Searching Authority, the international application is not signed as provided in the Regulations by at least one of the applicants, or does not contain the name of the applicant presented in the prescribed way, or the prescribed indications in respect of at least one of the applicants, or does not comply to the extent provided in the Regulations with the prescribed physical requirements, the International Bureau or the International Searching Authority, as the case may be, brings such defects to the attention of the receiving Office.  Unless that Office believes that there is no defect, it must then invite the applicant to correct it, within a time limit of two months from the date of the invitation (see paragraph 6.032).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase