PCT AG-IP 6.045 Can defects in declarations referred to in Rule 4.17 be corrected?  Can declarations be added?

Rule 26ter.1

6.045.   Can defects in declarations referred to in Rule 4.17 be corrected?  Can declarations be added?  Any defective declaration may be corrected and any new (missing) declaration may be added by a notice submitted to the International Bureau by the applicant, either in response to an invitation to correct (see paragraph 6.046) or on his own initiative.  The time limit for correcting or adding a declaration is 16 months from the priority date.  Any correction or addition which is received by the International Bureau after that time limit is considered to have been received on the last day of the time limit if it reaches the International Bureau before the technical preparations for international publication have been completed.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase