PCT AG-IP 6.037 Can time limits to correct certain defects be extended?

Rule 26.2

6.037.   Can time limits to correct certain defects be extended?  The time limit of two months for the correction of defects under Article 14(1) (see paragraph 6.032) may be extended by the receiving Office.  The receiving Office may extend the time limit ex officio or at the request of the applicant at any time – even after the time limit fixed in the invitation has expired – before a decision is taken on whether the applicant has submitted the correction within the time limit and whether or not the international application so corrected is to be considered withdrawn.  On the other hand, the time limits fixed by the receiving Office for the correction of defects under Article 11 or Article 14(2) (see paragraph 6.025) and for the payment of missing or underpaid fees under Rule 16bis (see paragraphs 5.193 and 5.195) may not be extended.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

8 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase