PCT AG-IP 6.018 What are the translation requirements if the abstract or text matter in the drawings of the international application are in a language which is different from the language of the description and claims?

Rule 26.3ter(c)

6.018.   What are the translation requirements if the abstract or text matter in the drawings of the international application are in a language which is different from the language of the description and claims?  If the abstract or text matter in the drawings of the international application is in a language which is different from the language of the description and claims, then the receiving Office will invite the applicant to furnish a translation of the abstract or the text matter of the drawings into the language in which the international application is to be published.  However, no such invitation will be issued if the abstract or text matter in the drawings is in the language in which the international application is to be published, or if a translation of the international application is required because the language in which the international application was filed is not accepted by the International Searching Authority which is to perform the international search.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase