PCT AG-IP 6.013 When is a translation of the international application required?

Rule 12.1

6.013.   When is a translation of the international application required?  Every receiving Office must accept, for the purpose of filing international applications, at least one language which is both a language of publication and a language accepted by the International Searching Authority, or, if applicable, by at least one of the International Searching Authorities, competent for the international searching of international applications filed with that receiving Office.  In addition, any receiving Office may accept one or more other languages for the purpose of filing international applications.  A translation of the international application is required when the language in which the international application is filed is a language which is not a language of publication and/or a language accepted by the International Searching Authority which is to carry out the international search.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

7 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase