PCT AG-IP 6.008 What date is accorded as the international filing date?

Article 11(1)
11(2)(b)
Rule 20.1
20.2

6.008.   What date is accorded as the international filing date?  The reply to this question depends on whether the requirements for according an international filing date (see paragraph 6.005) were fulfilled on the date on which the international application was received by the receiving Office, or, pursuant to Rule 20.6, considered to have been received (see paragraph 6.026 to 6.031), or – following correction of defects in relation to those requirements – on a later date.  The international filing date will, in the former case, be the date on which the international application was received by the receiving Office and, in the latter case, the date on which the correction was received by the receiving Office.  Naturally, any correction has to comply with some conditions;  in particular it has to be filed within a certain time limit.  More is said about this in paragraph 6.025.  Where all the sheets pertaining to the same international application are not received on the same day by the receiving Office, see paragraph 6.026.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase