PCT AG-IP 6.004 Is the international application treated as confidential by the receiving Office?

Article 30

6.004.   Is the international application treated as confidential by the receiving Office?  Yes, it is.  Third parties are not permitted to have access to the international application, unless requested or authorized by the applicant, before the date of international publication. Designated Offices are, however, permitted to publish the fact that they have been designated, together with a limited amount of bibliographic data.  For further details as to confidentiality, see Article 30 and paragraphs 11.072 to 11.074.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip06.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase