PCT AG-IP 5.192 What happens if the amounts of the fees are changed?

Rule 15.3
16.1(f)

5.192.   What happens if the amounts of the fees are changed?  Where the amount of the international filing fee or of the search fee, in the currency in which the fee is payable, changes, the new amount must be paid as from the date of its entry into force.  However, where the amount of any such fee changes between the date on which the international application was received and the date of payment, the amount payable is the amount applicable on the date of receipt of the international application.  This system allows the applicant to pay all the fees for the international application, within the one-month period, on the basis of the amounts applicable on the date on which the application was filed with the receiving Office.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules