PCT AG-IP 5.174 Can an abstract be corrected even if the International Searching Authority has already approved it?

Rule 38.3

5.174.   Can an abstract be corrected even if the International Searching Authority has already approved it?  The applicant is entitled, until the expiration of one month from the date of mailing of the international search report, to submit to the International Searching Authority proposed modifications of the abstract.  It will be up to the Authority to decide whether to modify the abstract accordingly.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules