PCT AG-IP 5.161 How can obvious mistakes in the drawings be rectified?

Rule 91

5.161.   How can obvious mistakes in the drawings be rectified?  The procedure for rectification of obvious mistakes is explained in paragraphs 11.033 to 11.044.  The omission of an entire sheet of drawings cannot be rectified without affecting the international filing date (see paragraphs 6.025(i)(b) and 6.026).  Changes other than the rectification of obvious mistakes are considered amendments (see paragraph 5.162).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase