PCT AG-IP 5.160 May a list of reference signs used in the drawings be included in the description?

Rule 11.13(n)

5.160.   May a list of reference signs used in the drawings be included in the description?  In the case of international applications dealing with complex subjects and incorporating a large number of drawings, a separate sheet listing all reference signs may be included at the end of the description as a part thereof.  This list may take whatever form is appropriate and contain all the reference signs together with the designation of the features which they denote.  This method could have the advantage of allowing an easier reference to the meaning of the various reference signs employed and understanding of the drawings.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules