PCT AG-IP 5.159 May a photograph be presented instead of a drawing?

5.159.   May a photograph be presented instead of a drawing?  The PCT makes no provision for photographs.  Nevertheless, they are allowed where it is impossible to present in a drawing what is to be shown (for instance, crystalline structures).  Where, exceptionally, photographs are submitted, they must be black and white, must be on sheets of A4 size, and must respect the minimum margins (see paragraph 5.133) and admit of direct reproduction.  Color photographs are not accepted, nor are color drawings.  Photographs are retained by the International Bureau as part of the record copy.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase