PCT AG-IP 5.156 May drawings contain text matter?

Rule 11.11

5.156.   May drawings contain text matter?  The drawings must not contain text matter, except a single word or words when absolutely indispensable, such as “water,” “steam,” “open,” “closed,” “section on AB” and in the case of electric circuits and block schematic or flow sheet diagrams, a few short catch words indispensable for understanding.  Any words used must be so placed that if translated, they may be pasted over without interfering with any lines of the drawings.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules