PCT AG-IP 5.150 What should be the scale of figures of the drawings?

Rule 11.13(c)

5.150.   What should be the scale of figures of the drawings?  The scale of the figure should be such that all the essential details can be clearly distinguished in a linear reduction in size to two-thirds.  In exceptional cases, where required, the scale of the drawing may be graphically represented.  Indications such as “actual size” or “scale ½” on the drawings or in the description, are not permitted, since these lose their meaning with reproduction in different format.

Rule 11.13(g)

5.151.   Each element of each figure must be in proportion to each of the other elements in the figure, except where the use of a different proportion is indispensable for the clarity of the figure.  As a preferred alternative to a difference in proportion within one figure for the purpose of achieving the necessary clarity, a supplementary figure should be added giving a larger scale illustration of the element of the initial figure.  In such cases, it is recommended that the enlarged element shown in the second figure be surrounded by a finely drawn or “dot-dash” circle in the first figure pinpointing its location without obscuring the figure.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules